Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Video News Factory Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website terms and conditions (Terms) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the General Data Protection Regulations of 2018 the data controller of The Video News Factory Ltd is J.P.R. Allard Managing Director of The Video News Factory Limited of 51 Burners Lane South, Kiln Farm, Milton Keynes, MK109GF. Our ICO Data Protection registration number is A8158167.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site (www.thevideonewsfactory.com) (our site). We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfillment of your orders.
Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or looking at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service.
To enable you to communicate with other users on the platform.
We do not store credit card details, nor do we share your details with any third parties.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties only if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (Terms) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Video News Factory Limited, our customers, or others.

Your rights

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

You the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. If you want your information removed in full from our systems, please contact us either by e-mail at info@thevideonewsfactory or call +44 (0) 8432 892398 and ask to speak to the Data Controller. Your data will be removed within 72 hours, including all backups and previous versions of data.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to datacontroller@thevideonewsfactory.com.

Call Now ButtonCall us

This website is using cookies to improve the user-friendliness. You agree by using the website further. Privacy policy